© 1999-2017
Man From Mars Productions

WDRC Schedules
obg logo

 


(compiled from published newspaper schedules and personal documentation by the webmaster)

Monday, June 20, 1927
Monday-Sunday, January 2-8, 1928
Monday & Tuesday, Sept. 22-23, 1930
Wednesday, August 19, 1931
Thursday, February 18, 1932
Sunday, February 4, 1934
June 28, 1934
Tuesday, October 1, 1935
Thursday, August 15, 1936
Monday, October 3, 1938
Monday, October 2, 1939
Friday, May 23, 1941
Tuesday, October 6, 1942

July 30, 1945 Program Information
Wednesday, April 2, 1947
Monday, February 26, 1951

Monday, November 1, 1954
Saturday, July 28, 1956
Monday, July 30, 1956
Monday, August 6, 1956
Thursday, August 1, 1957
Friday, August 1, 1958
Monday, June 1, 1959
Monday, August 1, 1960
Tuesday, August 1, 1961
Friday, April 21, 1962
Tuesday, January 1, 1963
Friday, August 14, 1964

Wednesday, June 2, 1965
Friday, March 4, 1966

Friday, July 1, 1966

Friday, December 16, 1966

Friday, August 4, 1967

Saturday, January 6, 1968
Friday, May 31, 1968
Thursday, August 1, 1968
Wednesday, January 1, 1969
Monday, June 9, 1969
Sunday, September 7, 1969
Thursday, January 1, 1970
Saturday, February 7, 1970
Sunday, April 26, 1970

Monday, October 5, 1970
Saturday, February 13, 1971
Monday, September 27, 1971
Monday, February 28, 1972
Monday, October 2, 1972
Monday, April 15, 1973
Monday, March 25, 1974
Friday, April 1, 1977
Monday, January 28, 1980
Monday, August 19, 1985
Saturday, December 7, 1996
Sunday, March 9, 1997
Sunday, August 20, 2000
Sunday, July 18, 2004

Tuesday, October 1, 1935
Thursday, August 13, 1936
 
 

8:00AM - News
8:15AM - The Special Program
9:00AM - All Hands on Deck
9:45AM - Men of Manhattan
10:00AM - Musical Interlude & Romany Trial
10:30AM - News
10:45AM - U.S. Navy Band
11:00AM - Consumer's Facts, U.S. Dept. of WS Agriculture
11:15AM - Clyde Barrie, Baritone
11:30AM - The Bluebirds
11:45AM - Four Southern Knights, Negro
WS Spirituals
12:00N - Voice of Experience
12:15PM - Rhythm Bandbox
12:30PM - Mary Marlin
12:45PM - The Ad-Liner
1:20PM - Howard Fagan, Pianist
1:30PM - News
1:45PM - Women in the News
2:00PM - Otto Neubauer and his Orchestra
2:30PM - Between the Bookends
2:45PM - Happy Hollow
3:00PM - Town Topics with Lois Long
4:00PM - Musicale
4:30PM - Educational Feature
4:45PM - Three Little Words
5:00PM - Dick Messner's Orchestra
audio:  Jack Armstrong 5:30PM - Jack Armstrong, The All
WS American Boy
5:45PM - Tito Guizar
6:00PM - News
6:15PM - Benay Venuta
6:30PM - Thornton Burgess
6:45PM - Musical Interlude, Piano and I, Bea WS Rohan
audio:  Myrt and Marge - September 21, 1939 7:00PM - Myrt and Marge
7:15PM - Gordon, Dave and Bunny
7:30PM - Kate Smith
7:45PM - Boake Carter
8:00PM - Lavender and Old Lace
8:30PM - Lawrence Tibbett and Don
WS Voorhee's Orchestra
9:00PM - Glen Gray's Orchestra, Walter
WS O'Keefe and Ted Husing
9:30PM - Fred Waring's Pennsylvanians;
WS Stoopnagle and Bud
10:30PM - March of Time
10:45PM - Jerry Cooper
11:00PM - News
11:15PM - Frank Dailey's Orchestra
11:30PM - Dick 'Hot Cha' Gardiner's Orchestra

7:30AM - Shopper's Special - 1st Section
7:45AM - News Service
8:00AM - Treasure House
8:15AM - Shopper's Special - 2nd Section
9:00AM - Larry Vincent
9:15AM - As You Like It
9:45AM - Rhythmic Melodies
10:00AM - Betty and Bob
10:15AM - Modern Cinderella
10:30AM - Who's Who in Today's News &
MS Betty Crocker
10:45AM - Hymns of All Churches
11:00AM - Blue Flames
11:15AM - Madison Ensemble
11:30AM - The Chicagoans
12:00N - News Service
12:15PM - Joseph Muscatello, songs; Al
WS White, pianist
12:30PM - The Ad-Liner
12:55PM - Connecticut Produce Market
WS Bulletin
1:00PM - Matinee Memories
1:30PM - Academy of Medicine Program
1:45PM - Doris Kerr - Songs
2:00PM - Ted Malone's "Between The
WS Bookends"
2:15PM - Sidney Raphael - Pianist
2:30PM - Music in the Air
3:00PM - Baseball: Red Sox vs. Washington WS Senators
5:00PM - Olympic Games Resume
5:15PM - Clyde Barrie - Baritone
5:30PM - Melody Weavers
5:45PM - News Service
6:00PM - Loretta Lee
6:15PM - News of Youth
6:30PM - Baseball Scores
6:40PM - News Service
6:45PM - Renfrew of the Mounted
7:00PM - Atlantic Family on Tour with Frank WS Parker
7:30PM - Kate Smith's Coffee Time
7:45PM - Boake Carter
8:00PM - Portland Symphony Orchestra -
WS Basil Cameron, conductor
9:00PM - Mark Warnow's Blue Velvet
WS Orchestra
9:30PM - To be announced
10:00PM - Grant Park Concert - Chicago
WS Philharmonic Orchestra
10:30PM - March of Time
10:45PM - Jimmy Farrell
11:00PM - Sport Review
11:05PM - News Service
11:15PM - Hal Kemp's Orchestra
11:30PM - Dick Stabile's Orchestra
 

 

Monday, October 3, 1938

7:00AM - Shopper's Special
7:15AM - News
8:00AM - Shopper's Special
9:00AM - Richard Maxwell
9:15AM - Montana Slim
9:30AM - Joyce Jordan - Girl Intern
9:45AM - Dorothy Stone
audio:  Pretty Kitty Kelly - September 21, 1939 10:00AM - Pretty Kitty Kelly
audio:  Stepmother - September 21, 1939 10:45AM - Stepmother
11:00AM - Deep River Boys
11:15AM - Ruth Carhart
audio:  Big Sister - September 21, 1939 11:30AM - Big Sister
audio:  Aunt Jenny's Real Life Stories - September 21, 1939 11:45AM - Aunt Jenny's Real Life Stories
12:00N - Mary Margaret McBride
12:15PM - Her Honor, Nancy James
audio:  Helen Trent 12:30PM - Romance of Helen Trent
audio:  Our Gal Sunday 12:45PM - Our Gal Sunday
1:00PM - "The Drummer of 1938," L.C. Stowell, ex-vice-president,
Underwood-Elliott-Fischer Co.
1:30PM - News
1:45PM - The Gospel Singer
2:00PM - Irene Beasley
2:30PM - Three Consoles
3:00PM - Curtis Institute of Music
3:45PM - Keyboard Arabesque
4:00PM - Patterns in Swing
4:30PM - Those Happy Gilmans
4:45PM - Don Rhodes, Songs
5:30PM - National Hillbilly Championships
5:45PM - The Mighty Show
6:00PM - News
6:15PM - Republican State Committee
6:30PM - Today
6:45PM - Shirley Sadler
7:00PM - Ray Heatherton
7:15PM - Lum and Abner
audio:  Eddie Cantor 7:30PM - Eddie Cantor
8:00PM - Monday Night Show
8:30PM - Pick and Pat
9:00PM - Radio Theater
10:00PM - Wayne King's Orchestra
10:30PM - Yom Kippur Services
11:00PM - News
11:15PM - Henry Busse's Orchestra
11:30PM - Count Basie's Orchestra
12:00M - Ran Wilde's Orchestra
12:30AM - Little Jack Little's Orchestra
Boake Carter
Arlind Blackburn as Pretty Kitty Kelly Myrt and Marge
Agnes Young as Aunt Jenny
Lum 'n Abner
Mary Margaret McBride
 

Man From Mars site WPOP site return to top home